Privacy Policy

We, Nunawading Basketball understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

In this document we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details.

The new Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way private organisations, like Nunawading Basketball, handle personal information, including very sensitive information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.

There is a summary of the National Privacy Principles at the end of this communication.

What personal information will Nunawading Basketball keep about me?

Nunawading Basketball collects personal information from clients and other associates to assist in providing our range of products and services. The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, company and/or business information and details and other details appropriate to the products and services Nunawading Basketball provides.

Nunawading Basketball collects personal information when users use the Nunawading Basketball website to lodge their personal details, resume, company details and information, and when users change or update any of these details, or if users send Nunawading Basketball documents containing personal information.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services. If you do not wish to transmit information via the Nunawading Basketball website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail, telephone or on-site visit.

Collection of browser information

When you browse the Nunawading Basketball website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

your server address;

top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);

the date and time of your web-site visit;

the pages you looked at;

the documents you down-loaded;

the previous site you visited; and

the type of browser you used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs. The Nunawading Basketball website is 'cookie' free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested by the user.

Why does Nunawading Basketball need my personal information?

The personal information Nunawading Basketball collects about you is used to correspond with you and to provide you with other products and services from Nunawading Basketball. If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you. There are other organisations that are connected to the services we provide to you and which may have access to your personal information. They are:

Member and affiliated organisations of Nunawading Basketball
Web development companies - organisations contracted to develop and maintain the Nunawading Basketball website.
Auditors and Regulators - organisations that ensure Nunawading Basketball is complying with legislation and contractual obligations.

 

Can I see the personal information Nunawading Basketball has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Nunawading Basketball holds about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Nunawading Basketball to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Nunawading Basketball will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

How can I contact the Nunawading Basketball?

If you want further information on how Nunawading Basketball handles personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact Nunawading Basketball in one of the following ways:

By telephone on 03 9802 6711

Write to:

Nunawading Basketball

PO Box 6183

Vermont South VIC 3133

By email at info@nunawadingbasketball.com.au

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to your Privacy Commissioner.

Summary Of The National Privacy Principles

Nunawading Basketball is bound by National Privacy Principles. We will abide by the National Privacy Principles at all times.

Collecting information

We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources.

Using and sharing information

Nunawading Basketball will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you. This is known as a 'primary purpose'. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, or secondary purpose, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

Nunawading Basketball will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide our products and services to you is accurate and complete. We will do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

Keeping information secure

Nunawading Basketball will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn't have authority to see your information. To make sure of this, we will regularly audit access to the systems that support Nunawading Basketball and make sure that other organisations we deal with have Privacy policies adhering to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive information

Where we collect sensitive information, we will only use it for providing Nunawading Basketball products and services to you. We won't use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.

What is the NUNA Shop 'Exchange & Refund Policy'?

Information regarding Exchanges and Refunds

NUNA Shop have a genuine commitment to our members & fans - whether you're at a game, in our store or online, shopping at NUNA Shop will be an amazing customer experience.

We are committed to industry excellence with customer satisfaction an integral part of this commitment. We understand that repairs, exchanges and refunds maybe required in any retail environment. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you may return it within 30 days from the date of purchase for a full refund or exchange providing the following is met:

  • Original proof of purchase, a receipt, is supplied,
  • Goods are in unworn/unused original condition with swing tags still attached,
  • Good/s are returned within 30 days of purchase.
  • Good/s are purchased at full price (no sale items)

You can choose between a refund or exchange where goods are faulty or different from the description listed.

If you change your mind or receive an unwanted present, we will happily exchange the item, except for perishable goods (including jewellery), providing the following has been met:

Products that are returned as faulty will be assessed by NUNA Shop before a remedy is actioned.
NUNA Shop Online cannot be held accountable for returned goods that are lost in transit. We suggest that these are packed appropriately and sent via registered post.
Nunawading Basketball Management reserve the right to refuse a refund in accordance with this policy. The Australian Retailers' Association endorses this refund policy.

Please note: Sale items are not exchangeable or refundable, and all sales are final.

Please also note: All memorabilia purchases are final once payment has been made. Therefore, any returns and refunds are not accepted and exchanges for items can only be made for similar memorabilia items of equal or higher value.

A full priced item that you have ordered may be exchanged at NUNA Shop if the size does not fit (please note sizes and stock quantities subject to availability). A return postage charge of $10.95 (Standard Post) applies or you may send your own pre-paid AusPost Satchel. 

In the rare event that your goods arrive to you damaged, call NUNA Shop on (03) 9802 6711

Information regarding an exchange

NUNA Shop asks that you please include your full contact and delivery details within the returned parcel containing products, along with a note indicating the action you wish to be taken regarding the return.

A staff member will then be in contact with you to arrange the exchange.

Information regarding a refund

NUNA Shop asks that you please include your full contact and delivery details within the returned parcel containing products, along with a note indicating the action you wish to be taken regarding the return.

A staff member will then be in contact with you to arrange the refund.

We recommend if you do return an item to us, do so via registered post so your parcel can be tracked, and that the products are packed appropriately. NUNA Shop does not accept responsibility for lost or damaged returns.

Please note that items containing uniforms & apparel with heat pressed numbers, and any other personalised product cannot be exchanged or refunded under any circumstance.